Is RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- both made with pasteurized cow's milk
- asiago cheese
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese blend
- pasteurized milk
- whole milk mozzarella cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture oleoresin of paprika
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), CHEESES (WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [BOTH MADE WITH PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).
Check RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


