Is RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture oleoresin of paprika
- parmesan
- dextrose
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), CHEESES (WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [BOTH MADE WITH PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).
Check RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


