Is RISING CRUST SPINACH AND MUSHROOM PIZZA, SPINACH AND MUSHROOM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • dehydrated parmesan cheese
  • +8 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, YELLOW CORNMEAL, WHEAT SEMOLINA, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORED OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE], DOUGH CONDITIONER [DATEM, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME], SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, OLIVE OIL, L-CYSTEINE. TOPPINGS: CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, DEHYDRATED SAUCE BLEND [MILK, DEHYDRATED PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK {PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, WHEY, DEHYDRATED BUTTER], WHOLE MILK, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}], GRATED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}], GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS {LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS}]), SPINACH, MUSHROOMS (WHITE, PORTABELLA, CRIMINI), ROASTED GARLIC.

Check RISING CRUST SPINACH AND MUSHROOM PIZZA, SPINACH AND MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking