Is RISING CRUST SPINACH AND MUSHROOM PIZZA, SPINACH AND MUSHROOM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheeses
  • dextrose
  • dehydrated butter
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +17 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+25 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, YELLOW CORNMEAL, WHEAT SEMOLINA, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORED OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE], DOUGH CONDITIONER [DATEM, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME], SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, OLIVE OIL, L-CYSTEINE. TOPPINGS: CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, DEHYDRATED SAUCE BLEND [MILK, DEHYDRATED PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK {PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, WHEY, DEHYDRATED BUTTER], WHOLE MILK, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}], GRATED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}], GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS {LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS}]), SPINACH, MUSHROOMS (WHITE, PORTABELLA, CRIMINI), ROASTED GARLIC.

Check RISING CRUST SPINACH AND MUSHROOM PIZZA, SPINACH AND MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking