Is Riso Bello Four Cheese Risotto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • processed cheese food powder

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled rice, Processed cheese food powder [cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, rennet, microbial enzyme), disodium phosphate], Potato starch, Corn maltodextrin, Rice starch, Dehydrated onion, Sugar, Yeast extract, Salt, Natural flavour.

Check Riso Bello Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Riso Bello Four Cheese Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch