Is Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina pasta
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- sodium glutamate
- breading
- malt extract
- annatto norbixin
durum wheat semolina pasta
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked pasta 22.8% [water, Durum WHEAT semolina pasta (Durum WHEAT semolina, water), sunflower seed oil], bechamel sauce (water, rehydrated skimmed MILK, vegetable fat (coconut), modified corn starch, maltodextrins, salt, preservative: potassium sorbate, spices), tempura batter [(water, corn starch, WHEAT flour, rice flour, leavening agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium phosphate, salt, flavor enhancer: sodium glutamate, thickener: xanthan gum, black pepper, spices (cayenne pepper)], breading (WHEAT flour, olive oil, water, maltodextrin, yeast, MALT extract, color: paprika extract), cheddar cheese 9% (MILK, salt, LACTIC enzymes, rennet, coloring: annatto norbixin), provolone cheese 7.5% (MILK, salt, rennet), sunflower seed oil, grana padano DOP 1.1 (MILK, salt, rennet, preservative: lysozyme (contains EGG), bamboo fiber, methylcellulose, salt. MAY CONTAIN: CRUSTACEANS, FISH, SOY, NUTS, CELERY, MUSTARD.
Check Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Frozen


