Is Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- food grade shellac wax
- chocolate liquor
food grade shellac wax
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Hazelnuts, Coca Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Food Grade Shellac Wax (Nut Coating), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)
Check Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar
Where to buy
Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


