Is Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- food grade shellac wax
food grade shellac wax
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Hazelnuts, Coca Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Food Grade Shellac Wax (Nut Coating), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)
Check Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar
Where to buy
Ritter Sport, Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5-Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


