Is Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G Vegan?

Description
Rich, dark bittersweet notes and a dense, smooth base contrast with generous whole pieces that add firm, crunchy texture. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with coffee or red wine; reviewers praise intense flavor and satisfying crunch while noting occasional uneven breaks from large pieces.
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, dark bittersweet notes and a dense, smooth base contrast with generous whole pieces that add firm, crunchy texture. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with coffee or red wine; reviewers praise intense flavor and satisfying crunch while noting occasional uneven breaks from large pieces.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Butter¹, Butterfat (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Ritter Sport Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts
Raisinets Dark Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit
Bobs Red Mill Organic Flour Dark Rye Stone Ground Whole Grain Non GMO - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


