Is Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter fat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly bitter cocoa notes combine with pronounced roasted character; large, crunchy inclusions interrupt smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Buyers commonly use it for casual snacking, baking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers note consistent quality and satisfying inclusion-to-cocoa balance, though some report uneven distribution of the inclusions and variable sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (milk), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Flavor. Cocoa Solids 50% Min. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Pistachios, Walnuts And Pecans.

Check Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCoffee
Vegan? Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts | Spoonful