Is Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, mildly bitter cocoa notes combine with pronounced roasted character; large, crunchy inclusions interrupt smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Buyers commonly use it for casual snacking, baking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers note consistent quality and satisfying inclusion-to-cocoa balance, though some report uneven distribution of the inclusions and variable sizing.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, mildly bitter cocoa notes combine with pronounced roasted character; large, crunchy inclusions interrupt smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Buyers commonly use it for casual snacking, baking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers note consistent quality and satisfying inclusion-to-cocoa balance, though some report uneven distribution of the inclusions and variable sizing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (milk), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Flavor. Cocoa Solids 50% Min. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Pistachios, Walnuts And Pecans.
Check Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


