Is RITTER SPORT, FINE MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter fat
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cream powder

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
skimmed milk powder
whey powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cream Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Butter Fat, Soya Lecithin, Artificial Flavour

Check RITTER SPORT, FINE MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RITTER SPORT, FINE MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go