Is RITTER SPORT, FINE MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- cream powder
- butter fat
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cream Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Butter Fat, Soya Lecithin, Artificial Flavour
Check RITTER SPORT, FINE MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RITTER SPORT, FINE MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
RITTER SPORT, FINE MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


