Is Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk solids 18 % minimum
  • butter
  • cocoa solids 30 % minimum
  • a butter biscuit
  • filled milk chocolate with a cocoa containing milk creme

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filled Milk Chocolate With A Cocoa Containing Milk Creme, A Butter Biscuit, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30 % Minimum, Milk Solids 18 % Minimum, Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Butterfat, Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Salt, Whey Powder, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts And Egg

Check Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerYummySpud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go