Is Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cream powder
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk solids 18 % minimum
  • cocoa solids 30 % minimum
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filled Milk Chocolate With A Cocoa Containing Milk Creme, A Butter Biscuit, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30 % Minimum, Milk Solids 18 % Minimum, Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Butterfat, Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Salt, Whey Powder, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts And Egg

Check Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerYummySpud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go