Is Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filled Milk Chocolate With A Cocoa Containing Milk Creme, A Butter Biscuit, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30 % Minimum, Milk Solids 18 % Minimum, Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Butterfat, Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Salt, Whey Powder, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts And Egg

Check Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate, with Butter Biscuit & Cocoa Creme is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerYummySpud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go