Is Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa Soy Free?

Description
Moderately intense chocolate flavor with mild bitterness and restrained sweetness. Smooth, slightly dense texture that breaks with a clean snap and melts evenly, reliably. Commonly eaten as an individual snack, paired with coffee, chopped into baking recipes, or used for melting. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced flavor, and convenient portioning.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately intense chocolate flavor with mild bitterness and restrained sweetness. Smooth, slightly dense texture that breaks with a clean snap and melts evenly, reliably. Commonly eaten as an individual snack, paired with coffee, chopped into baking recipes, or used for melting. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced flavor, and convenient portioning.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Flavour (Natural), May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts, Wheat And Milk Products
Check Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


