Is Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa Gluten Free?

Description
Moderately intense chocolate flavor with mild bitterness and restrained sweetness. Smooth, slightly dense texture that breaks with a clean snap and melts evenly, reliably. Commonly eaten as an individual snack, paired with coffee, chopped into baking recipes, or used for melting. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced flavor, and convenient portioning.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately intense chocolate flavor with mild bitterness and restrained sweetness. Smooth, slightly dense texture that breaks with a clean snap and melts evenly, reliably. Commonly eaten as an individual snack, paired with coffee, chopped into baking recipes, or used for melting. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced flavor, and convenient portioning.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Flavour (Natural), May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts, Wheat And Milk Products
Check Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ritter Sport Sport Dark Chocolate - 50% Cocoa is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


