Is Ritter Sport Sweet n' Salty 218g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 18% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • cream powder
  • butter
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids: 30% minimum
  • whey powder
  • whey

18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat*, Cocoa Butter¹, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (from Milk), Butterfat (from Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa¹, Whey (from Milk), Butter (from Milk), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder¹, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Wheat Starch, Cream Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Salt, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate,Ammonium Carbonates, Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids: 30% minimum, Milk Solids: 18% minimum, *Certified Sustainable, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Ritter Sport Sweet n' Salty 218g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go