Is Ritter Sport White Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5 Ounce (Pack of 10) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Rice, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Barley Malt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)
Check Ritter Sport White Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5 Ounce (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport White Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5 Ounce (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Where to buy
Ritter Sport White Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts, 3.5 Ounce (Pack of 10) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


