Is Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz Vegan?

Description
This loaf yields a mild nutty-sweet flavor, a dense, chewy crumb, and a hearty crust; slices remain firm when toasted, used for sandwiches, or pressed in panini grills. Reviewers commonly cite reliable slice thickness, satisfying mouthfeel, versatility with toppings, and occasional variability in freshness between purchases, with packaging differences noted.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- calcium sulfate
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf yields a mild nutty-sweet flavor, a dense, chewy crumb, and a hearty crust; slices remain firm when toasted, used for sandwiches, or pressed in panini grills. Reviewers commonly cite reliable slice thickness, satisfying mouthfeel, versatility with toppings, and occasional variability in freshness between purchases, with packaging differences noted.
Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], OATS, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, GRAIN VINEGAR, NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS), SOY, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


