Is RITUALS, SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES*, POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check RITUALS, SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingGarnishing
Pescatarian? RITUALS, SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful