Is Ritz Bits Peanut Butter Crackers, 1 Ounce (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Hydrogenated Rapeseed, Soybean, Cottonseed Oils, Salt), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Malted Barley Flour

Check Ritz Bits Peanut Butter Crackers, 1 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ritz Bits Peanut Butter Crackers, 1 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch