Is Ritz Bits Sandwiches, S'mores Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Ritz Bits Sandwiches, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz Bits Sandwiches, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Where to buy
Ritz Bits Sandwiches, S'mores is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


