Is RITZ CRACKERS ORIGINAL 200 GR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: WHEAT flour, palm oil, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (monocalcium phosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate, sodium hydrogen carbonate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), salt, BARLEY malt flour, dried yeast, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin). MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK, SESAME.
Check RITZ CRACKERS ORIGINAL 200 GR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RITZ CRACKERS ORIGINAL 200 GR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
RITZ CRACKERS ORIGINAL 200 GR is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


