No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Ritz Drizzled Minis Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa, Whey Milk, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Whey Corn Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color) Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Ritz Drizzled Minis Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ritz Drizzled Minis Fudge | Spoonful