Is Ritz In A Biskit Chicken Drumstix Flavoured Crackers | 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- enzyme
- 621
- 1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains Antioxidant 307b), Modified Starch (1422), Flavour Enhancer (621), Icing Sugar, Raising Agents (500, 503), Yeast Extract (from Barley), Whey Powder (Contains Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Mineral Salt (450), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Wheat Starch, Enzyme (Contains Wheat), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Preservatives (220, 223), Flavours, Spice, Colour (160b).
Check Ritz In A Biskit Chicken Drumstix Flavoured Crackers | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz In A Biskit Chicken Drumstix Flavoured Crackers | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
RITZ Toasted Chips Original Crackers, Party Snacks, 8.1 oz
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


