Is Ritz Original Crackers Gluten Free?

Description
Light, round crackers with a mild buttery-salty flavor and crisp, flaky texture commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheese, spreads, or soups, and as a base for appetizers. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, convenient portability, occasional broken pieces in packaging, and usefulness for everyday entertaining, for home, travel, and picnics.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- barley
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, round crackers with a mild buttery-salty flavor and crisp, flaky texture commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheese, spreads, or soups, and as a base for appetizers. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, convenient portability, occasional broken pieces in packaging, and usefulness for everyday entertaining, for home, travel, and picnics.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), SUGAR, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, PAPAIN, AMYLASE, PROTEASE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, SOY.
Check Ritz Original Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz Original Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ritz Original Crackers is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


