Is Rivercote Lightly Salted Rice Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salted, delicate crunch with an airy, crisp texture; flavor is mild and not overpowering. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, paired with tea, cheese, or dips, and included in lunchboxes. Reviewers note consistent light seasoning and crispness, occasional breakage in transit, and general suitability for light, everyday snacking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

91% Rice, Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, 1.5% Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (soya, Rice, Salt), Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Soy.

Check Rivercote Lightly Salted Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch