Is Rivereote Sour Cream & Onion Rice Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried milk
  • milk solids
  • 5% sour cream flavouring
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried cheese
  • cheese solids
  • 6% cheese seasoning

dried milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
5% sour cream flavouring
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

84% Rice, Rice Bran Oil, 2.6% Cheese Seasoning (cheese Solids (milk), Milk Solids, Dried Cheese (milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid (milk), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate; Yeast Extract, Dried Whey (milk), Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Colour: Paprika Extract), 1.5% Sour Cream Flavouring, Sugar, Salt, 1.15% Ground Onion, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Dried Milk, Dried Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Tocopherols; Flavouring. Contains Milk.

Check Rivereote Sour Cream & Onion Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping