Is Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
- flavour
- smoke flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Pork (85%), Brine (10%) (water, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Salt), Glaze (5%) (sugar, Salt, Colour (150c, 150a), Thickener (412, 415), Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Rice Concentrate, Dehydrated Fruit, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour (maple (1%)), Food Acid (330) Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar), Vegetable Oil, Flavour (maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour), Herb Extract).
Check Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Coombs Family Farms Organic Maple Syrup -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


