Is Riya's Masala (Spicy) Chai Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- caseinate
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk powder
caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tea Extract, Natural Spice Blend (Nutmeg, Ginger, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Clove, Black Pepper, Star Flower, Fennel Seed), Milk Powder (Whey Powder), Lactose, Refined Hardened Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Caseinate, Stabiliser Sodium Polyphosphate (E452i, Dipotassium Phosphate (E340ii) Allergen Advice : See ingredients in Bold
Check Riya's Masala (Spicy) Chai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riya's Masala (Spicy) Chai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Riya's Masala (Spicy) Chai is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


