Is Riya's Original Recipe Masala Fish Coat & Fry Mix Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Chilli, Salt, Garlic, Ajwain, Ginger, Cumin, Amchoor, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaves, Coriander Leaves, Sugar, White Pepper, Coriander, Mint, Turmeric, Asafoetida

Check Riya's Original Recipe Masala Fish Coat & Fry Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Riya's Original Recipe Masala Fish Coat & Fry Mix is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling