Is Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- 160a
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk, sugar, double cream (milk), salted caramel sauce, sugar, water, glucose syrup, maize starch, caramel syrup, gelling agent (pectin), salt, natural flavouring, acidity regulator (e331iii), acid (e330), (e211, e202), colour (e171)), caramel preparation, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, burnt sugar, sugar, flavours, colours (150a, 160a)), glucose, butter (milk), emulsifier/stabiliser (mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids (e471), locust bean gum (e410), guar gum (e412), carrageenan (e407)), salt, flavouring
Check Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


