Is RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk solids
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Licorice Extract, Treacle, Humectant (Glycerin), Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (Aniseed Oil), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Cocnut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Store In A Cool Dry Place
Check RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Strip


