Is RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- milk solids
- whey powder
- soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- humectant
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Licorice Extract, Treacle, Humectant (Glycerin), Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (Aniseed Oil), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Cocnut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Store In A Cool Dry Place
Check RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Strip


