Is RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Licorice Extract, Treacle, Humectant (Glycerin), Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (Aniseed Oil), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Cocnut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Store In A Cool Dry Place

Check RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Strip

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go