Is RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate
soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Licorice Extract, Treacle, Humectant (Glycerin), Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (Aniseed Oil), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Cocnut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Store In A Cool Dry Place
Check RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
RJ's Licorice Chocolate Twists - 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Strip


