Is RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Artificial Flavor, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid & Citric Acid), Salt, Licorice Extract, Color (Fd & C Red 40), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids,store In A Cool Dry Place

Check RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go