Is RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • glycerin
  • humectant

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Artificial Flavor, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid & Citric Acid), Salt, Licorice Extract, Color (Fd & C Red 40), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids,store In A Cool Dry Place

Check RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go