Is RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- humectant
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Artificial Flavor, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid & Citric Acid), Salt, Licorice Extract, Color (Fd & C Red 40), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids,store In A Cool Dry Place
Check RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Where to buy
RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


