Is Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices), Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (pure Apple Cider Vinegar, Filtered Water), Honey, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Spices), Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Liq. Smoke (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Hot Sauce (aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Paprika, Granulated Onion, Cayenne Powder, Cumin, Granulated Garlic And Spices. Contains Soy And Wheat.

Check Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingSandwichTopping