Is Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Southern Peach Bar-B-Q Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices), Peach Puree, White Wine, Honey, Maple Syrup, White Sugar, Dijon Mustard, (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric), Flavored Cider Vinegar (distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Caramel Color) Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter, (pasteurized Milk, Natural Flavor), Granulated Onion, Spices. Contains Milk

Check Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Southern Peach Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryFruityTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping