Is Roadhouse Gold Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, APPLE BUTTER (APPLES, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES), RAISIN PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION*, SPICE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND ' EXTRACT. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Roadhouse Gold Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roadhouse Gold Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


