Is ROAD'S END ORGANICS, QUICK GRAVY, SAVORY HERBS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari powder

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC TAMARI POWDER (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LECITHIN), SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC PARSLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC ROSEMARY.

Check ROAD'S END ORGANICS, QUICK GRAVY, SAVORY HERBS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROAD'S END ORGANICS, QUICK GRAVY, SAVORY HERBS is available at 3 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping