Is Kraft Stove Top Savory Herbs Stuffing Mix, 6 oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soybean
  • 2% of hydrolyzed soy protein

interesterified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed stuffing mix delivers savory herb notes with a fluffy, moist texture when prepared; dry mix is crumbly. Commonly used to stuff poultry, accompany holiday plates, or bind casseroles and meatloaf. Reviewers note consistent convenience, simple preparation, and reliable flavor but occasionally cite excess saltiness and an artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Cooked Chicken, Spice, Celery, Parsley, Chicken Broth, Garlic, Turmeric (Color), Natural Flavor, With Bha, Bht And Rosemary Extract As ,Dried, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Bht And Rosemary Extract As ,Dried

Check Kraft Stove Top Savory Herbs Stuffing Mix, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Stove Top Savory Herbs Stuffing Mix, 6 oz Box is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep