Is Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright strawberry-lemon flavor balances sweet berry notes with tart citrus, delivering a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Typically enjoyed cold for casual sipping, during workouts, or mixed into mocktails. Reviewers commonly praise the refreshing taste and convenient packaging, while some mention it can be slightly sweet or artificial-tasting for certain palates.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- retinyl palmitate
- vitamin a
- D-calcium pantothenate
retinyl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry-lemon flavor balances sweet berry notes with tart citrus, delivering a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Typically enjoyed cold for casual sipping, during workouts, or mixed into mocktails. Reviewers commonly praise the refreshing taste and convenient packaging, while some mention it can be slightly sweet or artificial-tasting for certain palates.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Water From Concentrate (water Sufficient To Reconstitute, Organic Coconut Water Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flavor, Citric Acid, L-malic Acid, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Tripotassium Citrate, Organic Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color, Organic Rebaudioside A (steviol Glycosides), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B-5), D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Retinyl Palmitate (vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B-6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B-12). Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


