Is Roar Organic Drink, Blueberry, Acai, Orange Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium d pantothenic acid
  • organic natural flavor

calcium d pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant blueberry, acai and orange flavors deliver a fruity, citrus-berry profile with a smooth yet slightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed chilled as a refreshing beverage, packed for on-the-go or used as a mixer. Customer feedback frequently notes pleasant fruit-forward taste, occasional comments on sweetness level, convenient packaging and portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Water From Concentrate, Organic Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor, Colouring Food (Concentrate Of Organic Carrot Juice, Organic Apple Juice, And Organic Black Currant Juice), L-malic Acid, Citric Acid, Organic Rebaudioside A (Stevia), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), Calcium D Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6)

Check Roar Organic Drink, Blueberry, Acai, Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Roar Organic Drink, Blueberry, Acai, Orange is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go