Is Roar Organic Drink, Georgia Peach Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium d pantothenic acid

calcium d pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Water From Concentrate, Organic Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Colouring Food (Concentrate Of Organic Carrot Juice, Organic Apple Juice, Organic Pumpkin Juice And Organic Black Currant Juice), Organic Flavor, Citric Acid, L-malic Acid, Organic Rebaudioside A (Stevia), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), Calcium D Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6)

Check Roar Organic Drink, Georgia Peach Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Roar Organic Drink, Georgia Peach Orange is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Roar Organic Drink, Georgia Peach Orange | Spoonful