Is roast beef rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • roast beef marinade
  • noadded hormoneaustralian beef
  • natural flavouring

roast beef marinade

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noadded hormoneaustralian beef (85%), roast beef marinade [water, seasoning (maltodextrin, dextrise, potato starch, minerl salt (451), salt sugar, natural flavouring, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), vegetble gum (415), canola gl)], onion, garli: and red wine rub (5%) [sugar, naltodextrin, sait, dred vegetables (onon, grlic), red wine powder, vegetable powc ers (onion, garlic), natural flaouring, patley, rosemary, pepper, legetable gums (415, 412), fermented rice, food acid (330)- storage: keep refrigerated, store at or below 5°c, to freeze, do so on day of purchase and use within month, allow to fully thaw in the refrigerator prior to cooking and keep refrigerated until use, use within 1 days of thawing, once thawed do not refreeze, coles is a trade mark used under licence from bag net no cioun lirsited

Check roast beef rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading